Tel. 0800 999 2099  |  0161 962 9988

    

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and the ways in which your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing please contact us using the contact details on this website.

Use of information

We will use your information to provide and personalise our service. Where we collect personal data, we store this securely in both hard copy and electronic copy. This data may be used to compile reports and statistics that comply with contractual requirements and for general administration purposes (eg correspondence by letter). We ensure that the provisions and obligations imposed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data Protection Principles together with any subsequent re-enactment or amendment thereof in storing and processing personal data, are complied with at all times.

We may use your information to send you news about our products or services which we think may be of interest to you. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes. We will never pass your personal data to anyone else, except for any successors in title to our business and suppliers that process data on our behalf.

Other Web sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Cookie Policy

This website may use “cookies” to ensure you receive the best possible visitor experience. Cookies are small files which we transfer to your computer’s web browser. A cookie contains text, and is like an identification card which can only be translated by the server it originated from.

Unless you choose to provide us with personal information, for example your email address, a cookie will not tell us this. For example if you register on the site or provide your details in a capture form. We use cookies to tailor the experience you receive when visiting our site to your individual user preferences. This could be as simple as remembering your name for when you next visit, or storing your password so that signing in becomes more convenient.

We also use cookies to help us improve the content and user experience of our site, but you can manage how much they tell us. By configuring your browser to accept all cookies or notify you when a cookie is offered by our server, you can choose whether or not to receive cookies, and you can even delete all current cookies stored on your web browser.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are little files of data that are stored on your computer or handheld device.  Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

What is in a cookie?

Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device a bit intrusive. Although this is generally quite harmless you may not, for example, want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of the website. You can block cookies by going into your browsers control panel/preferences.

Items from 2016

Get a Quote